IBM Stock Forecast & Price Prediction for 2024, 2025 – 2026 and Beyond


In the shifting landscape of technology, IBM stands at a pivotal point. Despite surpassing earnings expectations, the company faced a downturn in turnover for the third year running, which has caused some unease among investors. The contrast within the company is stark: while its cloud business shows robust growth, traditional segments are lagging, prompting a strategic decision to separate these older operations. This move is part of IBM's broader ambition to evolve into a leader in hybrid cloud technology, reflecting its ongoing adaptation in a rapidly changing industry.

The article covers the following subjects:

The article covers the following subjects:

Contents

Main takeaways: IBM Stock Forecast 2024-2030

  • Current Price for 16.02.2024 is $186.75.
  • 2024 Forecast:
    • Price Range: Slightly bullish trend, with Gov Capital predicting around $255.89 by year-end.
    • Market Trends: Steady growth with some fluctuations, driven by market dynamics and IBM's strategic initiatives.
  • 2025 Forecast:
    • Price Range in 2025: WalletInvestor predicts a range from $157.415 to $166.114, indicating moderate volatility.
    • Market Trends in 2025: Continued gradual growth is expected but with some fluctuations, reflecting ongoing shifts in the tech industry and global economy.
  • Long-Term Forecast (2026-2030):
    • Price Range: Indicates a gradual but steady rise.
    • Market Trends: Reflects confidence in IBM's market resilience, technological innovation, and adaptation to industry trends.
  • Overall Outlook:
    • Short-Term (2024): Blend of modest and significant growth expectations.
    • Long-Term (2025-2030): A stable, upward trend is anticipated.
    • Influencing Factors: Market volatility, technological advancements, IBM's business strategies.

IBM Stock Price Today: A Look Ahead at the Coming Days and Week

For short-term analysis of IBM's stock price, key technical analysis tools include:

  • Moving Averages (MA): Track short-term (e.g., 10-day) and medium-term (e.g., 50-day) MAs for trend direction.
  • Relative Strength Index (RSI): Identify overbought (>70) or oversold (
  • Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD): Monitor for momentum shifts and potential buy/sell signals through the MACD line crossing the signal line.
  • Bollinger Bands: Assess market volatility and potential price breakouts.
  • Fibonacci Retracement Levels: Determine potential support and resistance levels based on prior price movements.

These tools combined can provide insights into IBM's price trajectory in the near term.

When forecasting IBM's price for the week, consider these factors:

  • Earnings Reports: Upcoming or recent reports can significantly influence stock prices.
  • Market Sentiment: News, analyst opinions, and industry trends impacting tech stocks and IBM specifically.
  • Technical Indicators: Use tools like Moving Averages, RSI, and MACD to gauge momentum and trend direction.
  • Volume Analysis: High trading volumes can validate price movements.
  • Economic Indicators: Interest rates, inflation data, and other macroeconomic factors can affect stock prices.
  • Competitor Performance: The performance of peer companies can offer insights into sector health.
  • Historical Price Patterns: Past price behavior around similar conditions can offer clues.

​​​​​​​Combining these elements can provide a more accurate weekly price forecast for IBM.

IBM Stock Current Price

The IBM stock price for today (16.02.2024) is $186.75. You can refer back to this article to see the IBM stock price tomorrow.

Below is an interactive IBM-to-dollar real time price chart that shows the IBM stock rate for buying and selling: 

IBM Stock Forecast 2024

Let's take a look at expert forecasts for the IBM rate in 2024.

WallStreetZen's 2024 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

Forecast Page Link: Wallstreetzen's IBM Stock Forecast

Price Range for 2024: $130–$188

WallStreetZen's analysis presents a broad range of IBM's stock prices in 2024, indicating a volatile market perception. The minimum forecast suggests a potential decrease of 15.54% from current levels, while the maximum forecast implies a substantial increase of 22.15%. This wide range highlights the uncertainties and differing opinions among analysts regarding IBM's future performance.

The consensus among Wall Street analysts covering IBM is to buy the stock. Of 9 analysts, 2 recommend it as a “Strong Buy,” 3 as a “Buy,” and 4 suggest holding the stock. This mixed sentiment reflects cautious optimism, balancing IBM's growth potential with its challenges in a competitive technology market.

WalletInvestor's 2024 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

Forecast Page Link: Walletinvestor's IBM Stock Forecast 

Price Range for 2024: $153.349–$163.471

WalletInvestor's forecast for IBM in 2024 shows a fluctuating stock performance trend throughout the year. The forecast begins with an opening price of $154.349 in January and a closing price of $157.371 in December, suggesting a slight overall increase across the year.

DateMinimum priceMaximum priceChange
March 2024$157.021$160.3701.7 % ▲
April 2024$160.564$161.2700.25 % ▲
May 2024$159.817$160.993-0.21 %▼
June 2024$159.380$161.615-0.85 %▼
July 2024$158.979$163.4712.56 % ▲
August 2024$159.637$163.054-2.03 %▼
September 2024$159.565$161.6131.07 % ▲
October 2024$154.927$161.564-4.17 %▼
November 2024$154.817$156.0810.64 % ▲
December 2024$155.825$157.3710.98 % ▲

Gov Capital's 2024 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

Forecast Page Link: Gov.Capital's IBM Stock Forecast 

Price Range for 2024: $132.736–$200.44

Gov Capital provides an exceptionally bullish forecast for IBM stock in 2024, predicting a notable increase in its price to an average of $255.89 by November of that year. It's important to note that Gov Capital's forecast is considerably more optimistic than other analysts' predictions, highlighting a 64.95% increase in the stock's value over the next year.

CoinPriceForecast's 2024 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

Forecast Page Link: CoinPrice's IBM Stock Forecast 

Price Range for 2024: $174–$192

Coin Price Forecast Center provides a more conservative yet optimistic forecast for IBM's stock in 2024 compared to some other forecasts. The prediction suggests a steady increase in IBM's stock price, reaching $174 by mid-2024 and closing the year at $192. This indicates a growth trajectory, albeit less aggressive than some other projections.

IBM Stock Technical Analysis

Various tools are used for the technical analysis of IBM shares. Some of them are listed below:

  • Trend lines show local price minimums or maximums, direction and strength of the trend;
  • Channels. Two parallel trend lines forming an area in which the price fluctuates;
  • Fibonacci levels. Horizontal resistance and support levels located at a fixed distance calculated using the Fibonacci ratio;
  • Moving averages show the average price value for a certain period;
  • Bollinger bands reflect market volatility and potential turning points.

These tools help determine the direction and strength of a trend, as well as potential reversal or continuation points.

In addition, various indicators can be used, such as:

  • RSI measures the speed and strength of price changes;
  • MACD shows the direction and strength of the trend, as well as crossovers of moving averages, which can serve as signals for entering or exiting the market;
  • Stochastic reflects how far the price has deviated from its maximum or minimum value over a certain period of time;
  • ADX reflects the strength of the trend, but not its direction;
  • CCI shows the deviation of the price from its average value.

These indicators help determine market conditions such as overbought, oversold, divergence, convergence, volatility and others.

For technical analysis of IBM shares, candlestick, chart, harmonic patterns and others are used. These patterns help determine market psychology, such as bullish or bearish sentiment, fear or greed, strength or weakness. Additionally, these patterns help identify potential targets and stop losses for trades.

Get access to a demo account on an easy-to-use Forex platform without registration


Go to Demo Account

IBM stock price analysis for 3 months

Let's look at the IBM chart in the daily timeframe using the RSI indicator to monitor pivot levels and identify likely trend reversals, data on dividends and quarterly profitability.

Prior to the payment of dividends in early February, IBM's exchange rate is expected to fall to the levels of the previous two months. Expecting the price to approach the oversold zone, it will rebound with a return to a stable uptrend from the beginning of March until April.

At the end of April, the resistance line will fluctuate at 190-191 USD per share. In anticipation of the release of strong data, the price will go sideways a week before the publication of data by the board of directors.

Long-term IBM stock price analysis for 2024

Let's study past price dynamics and try to predict how it will change in 2024.

From March 2020 to August 2023, IBM price was in a triangle with support at $115 and a breakout down to $105. Then the price exited this pattern with a sharp breakout upward. The purple Chikou span line shows the start of an uptrend with future possible highs at $200 and $216.

The table below shows the expected minimum and maximum prices of IBM shares in 2024 based on new pivot points marked using the Ichimoku indicator.

MonthIBM Inc. stock price forecast (#IBM)
Minimum, $Maximum, $
March 2024171179
April 2024164180
May 2024169186
June 2024180196
July 2024193201
August 2024198204
September 2024207216
October 2024212214
November 2024208212
December 2024216219

Long-term trading plan for IBM Inc. (#IBM)

Let's make up a trading plan based on price analyses for the next three months and until the end of 2024.

In the next three months, pay attention to the following factors:

  • closing of the dividend payment register on February 8 is a good signal to enter long trades from February 12 to 16;
  • a change in company policy between the ex-dividend date and the release of IBM’s earnings report at the end of April should consolidate the price into a channel that creates favorable conditions for scalping until the end of April;
  • The publication of the company's earnings report for the first quarter of 2024 should determine the future trend of the asset for the second quarter. Thus, it is recommended to stay out of the market at the end of April and beginning of May.

Include the following in your trading plan for the rest of the year:

  • the cost of the contract after the release of April reports will determine the strategy for the next six months;
  • the direction of the trend in the second quarter of 2024 after the Think 2024 conference should be upward. In anticipation of this event (until May 20-25), it is recommended to open long trades;
  • the launch of new mainframes in the second half of 2024 is expected to increase the company’s revenue by 3-5%, which is favorable ground for increasing the volume of long trades;
  • the fourth quarter of 2024 will be marked by contrasting highs, accompanied by corrections with gaps. It is recommended to exit long trades in September or stick to them until January 2025.

IBM Stock Forecast 2025

Let's take a look at expert forecasts for the IBM rate in 2025.

WalletInvestor's 2025 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

 

Forecast Page Link: WalletInvestor's IBM Stock Forecast 

Price Range for 2025: $163.321–$171.932

WalletInvestor forecast shows a range of price changes from a -4 % drop to a +2.33% rise, suggesting a year of moderate volatility for IBM.

DateMinimum priceMaximum priceChange
January 2025$163.321$165.2110.98 % ▲
February 2025$165.219$166.5150.3 % ▲
March 2025$164.966$168.5232 % ▲
April 2025$168.777$169.4610.09 % ▲
May 2025$168.107$169.245-0.24 %▼
June 2025$167.411$169.968-0.88 %▼
July 2025$167.731$171.9322.33 % ▲
August 2025$168.141$171.549-1.87 %▼
September 2025$168.107$170.2561.26 % ▲
October 2025$163.634$170.183-4 %▼
November 2025$163.358$166.3201.77 % ▲
December 2025$166.237$167.7020.86 % ▲

Gov Capital's 2025 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

Forecast Page Link: Gov.Capital's IBM Stock Forecast 

Price Range for 2025: $132.736–$302.827

Gov Capital's prediction stands out with its significantly optimistic outlook for IBM's stock price. Their algorithm projects a substantial increase, forecasting the stock price to be around 255.88 USD by 2024, implying a potential continued rise into 2025.

IBM Stock Forecast 2026

Let's take a look at expert forecasts for the IBM rate in 2026.

WalletInvestor's 2026 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

Forecast Page Link: WalletInvestor's IBM Stock Forecast 

Price Range for 2026: $167.387–$176.080

According to WalletInvestor's predictions, IBM's stock price in 2026 will see gradual growth overall but with periodic minor declines. The opening price in January is forecasted at $167.722, rising to $172.973 in March before dropping to $167.780 in October. It is then expected to recover to $170.703 in December.

DateOpening priceClosing priceMinimum priceMaximum priceChange
January 2026$167.722$169.180$167.387$169.1800.86 % ▲
February 2026$169.182$169.930$169.182$170.6240.44 % ▲
March 2026$169.346$172.973$169.028$172.9732.1 % ▲
April 2026$173.075$173.329$172.886$173.5610.15 % ▲
May 2026$173.245$172.810$172.217$173.313-0.25 %▼
June 2026$172.833$171.908$171.586$174.069-0.54 %▼
July 2026$171.836$175.792$171.724$176.0802.25 % ▲
August 2026$175.081$172.194$172.194$175.303-1.68 %▼
September 2026$172.589$174.325$172.312$174.3681 % ▲
October 2026$174.327$167.780$167.780$174.327-3.9 %▼
November 2026$167.417$170.237$167.417$170.3081.66 % ▲
December 2026$170.703$171.806$170.703$171.8060.64 % ▲

Gov Capital's 2026 Forecast for IBM Stock Price

Forecast Page Link: Gov.Capital's IBM Stock Forecast 

Price Range for 2026: $233.886–$481.78905

In 2026, IBM stock is expected to see considerable fluctuations. The year starts with stable prices around $280, then dramatically jumps to around $400 in mid-January, suggesting a significant positive influence. However, this peak is short-lived, as prices gradually decline to stabilize around $390-$400. A few dips and recoveries are noticeable throughout the year, with the stock finally closing around $418, indicating overall growth despite the volatility.

Long-Term IBM Stock Price Prediction 2027–2030

Reference: IBM Stock Forecast 

In investment and market analysis, long-term forecasting is an essential tool for investors seeking to understand the potential trajectory of a company's stock. Focusing on International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), a renowned player in the information technology and consulting industry, we embark on a journey to explore the stock's potential performance over a five-year horizon from 2027 to 2030.

YearMid-YearYear-EndTod/End,%
2027$169.742$165.403-2.3 %▼
2028$172.417$166.617-4%

These projections suggest a gradual increase in the stock's minimum price over these three years, with a slightly fluctuating trend in the maximum price.

How Has the Price of IBM Stock Changed Over Time?

Below is a historical timeline that shows how the price of IBM stock changed over the past ten years:

IBM: a Recent Historical Overview

IBM, a dominant force in the American and global computer market, has undergone significant transformations since its inception in 1911. Originally the Computing-Tabulating-Recording Company, it became International Business Machines Corporation in 1924. Known for its pioneering role in punch-card tabulating systems, IBM expanded into electric typewriters in 1933 and later played a crucial role in developing electromechanical calculators, precursors to electronic computers.

Under Thomas Watson Jr.'s leadership in the 1950s, IBM aggressively entered the electronic data-processing market, quickly dominating the American computer industry. By the 1960s, IBM produced 70% of the world’s computers. However, the rise of semiconductor technologies and smaller competitors in the 1980s and 1990s challenged IBM's dominance, leading to a strategic shift away from manufacturing personal computers.

In the 2000s, IBM made significant divestitures, selling its magnetic hard drive business to Hitachi in 2002 and its PC division to Lenovo in 2005. These moves marked a strategic pivot towards computer services, software, supercomputing, and scientific research.

Factors that Can Affect the IBM Stock Price

Market and Economic Factors

  • Global Economic Conditions: Fluctuations in the global economy, including interest rates and inflation, can impact IBM's business clients and, consequently, its revenue and stock price.
  • Technology Sector Dynamics: Rapid changes in technology and competition from other tech giants will influence IBM's market position and ability to maintain or increase its market share.

​​​​​​​Stock Price Predictions and Investment Sentiment

  • Analyst Predictions: Analyst sentiment, often reflected in stock price forecasts and recommendations (buy, sell, hold), can significantly influence short-term stock movements.
  • Investor Confidence: IBM's ability to meet or exceed Wall Street expectations regarding earnings growth and strategic goals will affect investor confidence and stock performance.

​​​​​​​Technical Analysis and Market Trends:

  • Price Targets and Technical Indicators: Technical analysis, including historical price, support, resistance levels, etc., can provide insights into potential future stock price movements.
  • Market Trends: Broader market trends will impact IBM's stock, especially in technology. For instance, a bullish market in tech stocks could see IBM’s stock rise, while a bearish trend might lead to declines.

What is the IBM Stock Future? Are IBM Stocks a Good Investment?

In 2024, IBM stock price predictions by WalletInvestor show yearly fluctuations. Whether IBM stocks are an excellent investment reflects how IBM aligns with your investment goals, risk tolerance, and portfolio diversification needs. Additionally, stay informed about recent news, market analyst opinions, and macroeconomic factors impacting the tech industry. Remember, stock investments carry risks, and it's advisable to conduct thorough research or consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Conclusion

The forecast for IBM's stock price in 2024 and beyond paints a cautiously optimistic picture. Analyst predictions for 2024 range from $130 to $302, indicating a bullish outlook despite market uncertainties. As we move into 2024 and 2025, the trend remains positive, tempered by the usual risks associated with the volatile tech sector. In summary, IBM is a solid investment choice with growth potential, but it requires careful consideration of risk tolerance and market dynamics.

Platform where traders earn more

Trade on LiteFinance’s high-tech ECN platform and open an account so that beginner traders can copy you. Earn a commission for copy trading and boost your income.


Learn more


IBM Stock Price Prediction FAQs

The current price that #IBM is trading at is around $186.75 per

share as of today 16.02.2024.

Price chart of IBM in real time mode

The content of this article reflects the author’s opinion and does not necessarily reflect the official position of LiteFinance. The material published on this page is provided for informational purposes only and should not be considered as the provision of investment advice for the purposes of Directive 2004/39/EC.

Rate this article:

{{value}} ( {{count}} {{title}} )





Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top